Exhibitions CV

A selection of solo and group exhibitions

Selected solo exhibitions

  • 2021 Swallows and Armenians The Queens Hall, Hexham, Northumberland
  • 2020 Swallows and Armenians Carlisle Contemporary Arts Gallery & Parquet Gallery,
    The Old Fire Station, Carlisle, Cumbria & Newbiggin Maritime Centre, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea, Northumberland
  • 2019 Swallows and Armenians, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, Cumbria, The Guardian and The Times
  • 2017  Swallows and Armenians, Thorney How, Grasmere, Cumbria, Westmorland Gazette
  • 2014   PAGES: archive and office, stationary and document, The Tetley, Leeds
  • 2010   Space, Place & Identity, Leeds Beckett University, Broadcasting Place
  • 2002   Objects of Desire, The Hutchinson Art Gallery, Bishop Auckland
  • 1997   Kookoo, The Elizabethan Gallery, Wakefield &  Hardware Gallery, London
  • 1996   Lavashak and Other Stories: Huddersfield Art Gallery
  • 1995   Achkov Chudank (Touch Wood), Yervand Kochar Museum & Art Gallery, Yerevan, Armenia & Flight of Fancy: Bury Art Gallery & Museum
  • 1994   Flight of Fancy: Peterborough City Art Gallery & Lanchester Gallery, Coventry University; Prints; Leeds City Art Gallery
  • 1993    The Bearded Armenian Woman: Harris Museum & Art Gallery, Preston
  • 1992   Stuffed Fried Fingers: Samuel Zacks Gallery, Toronto, Canada; Smallheath Middle School for Ikon Gallery, Birmingham
  • 1991   Stuffed Fried Fingers: The City Gallery, Leicester & The Phoenix Arts Centre, Leicester
  • 1990   The Collapsed Blue Canopy of Heaven: The University Gallery, Leeds; The Pavilion Art Centre & The Yorkshire Art Circus  

 

Selected group exhibitions

  • 2017  In the Open, Place, Landscape and Environment , Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery & Bank Street Arts, Sheffield
  • 2016 The Great Print Exhibition, Rheged Gallery, Penrith
  • 2016 C-Art Cumbrian Artist of the Year, Rheged Gallery, Penrith
  • 2014   C-Art Cumbria, Battlebarrow House, Appleby
  • 2013    Salon Mashup, Shoreditch Town Hall, London
  • 2011   Home from Home, PAGES, Leeds
  • 2010   Treasured Objects, Brunei Gallery, SOAS, University of London
  • 2009    Armenian Journey, York Minster
  • 2007   YoMu (York/Münster Exchange), Guildhall, York
  • 2006   Layered Lives, Brunei Gallery, SOAS, University of London 
  • 2003   Artsparkle, an exhibition of multiples, Leeds Corn Exchange
  • 2000   20th Century Religious Art, Wakefield Art Gallery
  • 1999    Bookways, the British Version, The Museum of Foreign Art, Riga, Latvia & Museum of Art, Valmeri, Latvia
  • 1998   Baggage, Four Armenian Artists, Hellenic Centre, London
  • 1997    The Contemporary Print Fair, Catalyst Arts, Belfast
  • 1996    10 – Artists from Leeds, Oviedo, Spain
  • 1995     In-situ, Artists at Dean Clough, Halifax
  • 1994    Contemporary Relief I, Hardware Gallery, London
  • 1993    The Bookmaker III, The Centre for the Book, Birmingham
  • 1992    The Bookmaker II, The Elizabethan Gallery, Wakefield
  • 1991   Nature of the Beast, Ikon Gallery touring, Birmingham
  • 1990   Showspace ’90 Prizewinners, City Art Gallery, Wakefield
  • 1989   EXCHANGES, Kunstlerhaus, Dortmund, Germany
  • 1986   Spain 1936 and on…. Cooper Art Gallery, Barnsley;
  • 1986   Rank Xerox Print Exhibition, Edinburgh Festival; Barbican, London;
  • 1986   Rank Xerox Prizewinners, St. Paul’s Gallery, Leeds
  • 1985   The Young Contemporaries,  The Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester